471 - Vintage Paseo Senior
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2970 Tapo Canyon Road, Simi Valley · 93063
At a glance
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior is a 108,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2970 Tapo Canyon Road, Simi Valley in Simi Valley, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.8 kBtu/ft² and 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 192 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 587,567 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,093 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6803704:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | -1 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 17.0 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 16.2 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2970 Tapo Canyon Road, Simi Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93063
- Coordinates
- 34.28922, -118.71600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Paseo Simi (Lp008)score —
Lifestyle Center · 108,734 sq ft
- 10605-Simi Valleyscore 99
Retail Store · 94,946 sq ft
- 56-B1 East County Courthousescore 56
Courthouse · 82,480 sq ft
- Civic Ctr 16score —
Movie Theater · 56,095 sq ft
- Civic Center Stadium 16score —
Movie Theater · 56,095 sq ft
Police Station · 55,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 28.8 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,000 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 20.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 124 tCO₂e to 192 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior's 28.8 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (912 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 587,567 kWh of electricity and 11,093 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior to report its energy use?
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6803704:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ellington (Ll066)· 107,997 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Vida (Vi157)· 107,993 sq ft · EUI 19.9 kBtu/ft²
- The Plaza At Sierra· 107,986 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Plaza At Sierra· 107,986 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- St. Tropez-Gk Mgt (Sr172)· 107,934 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 200 W Ocean· 107,920 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior's energy grade?
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.8 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft, including 587,567 kWh of electricity and 11,093 therms of natural gas.
What are 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior's carbon emissions?
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior reported 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior?
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior is at 2970 Tapo Canyon Road, Simi Valley, in Simi Valley, California 93063. Its coordinates are 34.28922, -118.71600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior and when was it built?
471 - Vintage Paseo Senior has 108,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 471 - Vintage Paseo Senior covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “471 - Vintage Paseo Senior, Simi Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/471-vintage-paseo-senior-22b22c4e (data as of July 9, 2026).