4901 Clair Del Apts
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4901 Clair Del Avenue, Long Beach · 90807
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 79 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 195,088 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,537 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,771 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6875077:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -1 | 15.9 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +4 | 15.4 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +1 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +75 | 21.2 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 19 | -7 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 26 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4901 Clair Del Avenue, Long Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90807
- Coordinates
- 33.84665, -118.16568
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4701 Clair Del Aptsscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 144,063 sq ft
- Fountain View Apartments (Fn006)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 111,004 sq ft
- Paloma (Pa000)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 81,300 sq ft
- 4801 Clair Del Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 58,680 sq ft
- Madison Elementaryscore 77
K-12 School · 58,527 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is 4901 Clair Del Apts's energy grade?
4901 Clair Del Apts scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 4901 Clair Del Apts use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.9 kBtu/ft² across 83,771 sq ft, including 195,088 kWh of electricity and 6,537 therms of natural gas.
What are 4901 Clair Del Apts's carbon emissions?
4901 Clair Del Apts reported 79 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6875077:2024.