500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.
Office in California, CA · 500 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek · 94596
At a glance
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. is a 106,494-square-foot office building at 500 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1988. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.7 kBtu/ft² and 288 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 288 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,024,288 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,514 therms |
| Gross floor area | 106,494 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1764983:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 92 | -1 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +3 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +2 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | -2 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | +8 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 500 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94596
- Coordinates
- 37.90697, -122.06373
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- California Plazascore 98
Office · 634,750 sq ft
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 337,978 sq ft
- Walnut Creek Marriottscore 76
Hotel · 311,098 sq ft
- The Waymark (Wy053) (Not)score —
Multifamily Housing · 307,613 sq ft
- Lyric (Ly60)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 288,964 sq ft
- 1615 N California Blvdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 251,541 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,494 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd., covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2018 to 92 in 2023 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 385 tCO₂e to 288 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.'s 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 106,494 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,301 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,024,288 kWh of electricity and 10,514 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. to report its energy use?
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:1764983:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Herbert Hoover Memorial Bldg· 106,484 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Sji1· 106,462 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 268 West Hospitality - Sab180· 106,455 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Saddleback Business Park· 106,442 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 550 Allerton Street New· 106,421 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 820 South Vintage Ave· 106,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.'s energy grade?
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 106,494 sq ft, including 1,024,288 kWh of electricity and 10,514 therms of natural gas.
What are 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.'s carbon emissions?
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. reported 288 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd.?
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. is at 500 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.90697, -122.06373 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. and when was it built?
500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. has 106,494 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 500 Ygnacio Valley Rd. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “500 Ygnacio Valley Rd., Walnut Creek, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/500-ygnacio-valley-rd-8169ae49 (data as of July 9, 2026).