BuildingCensus
B

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 526 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles · 90020

At a glance

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management is a 58,491-square-foot multifamily housing building at 526 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.4 kBtu/ft² and 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
81
band B · 2024
Site EUI
30.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
107
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,491
sq ft
Year built
1972
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score81 (band B)
Site EUI30.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions107 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity253,448 kWh
Gross floor area58,491 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6863938:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest81+730.4 kBtu/ft²107 tCO₂e
202074-733.4 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e
20198130.4 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
526 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90020
Coordinates
34.06457, -118.30131

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 30.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,491 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 81 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 107 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management's 30.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,491 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (521 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 253,448 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management to report its energy use?

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6863938:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management's energy grade?

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,491 sq ft, including 253,448 kWh of electricity.

What are 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management's carbon emissions?

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management reported 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management?

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management is at 526 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90020. Its coordinates are 34.06457, -118.30131 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management and when was it built?

526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management has 58,491 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “526 S. Ardmore Ave.-Abra Management, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/526-s-ardmore-ave-abra-management-21e2f67f (data as of July 9, 2026).