BuildingCensus
A

5280- Residence Inn Fremont

Hotel in California, CA · 5400 Farwell Place, Fremont · 94536

At a glance

5280- Residence Inn Fremont is a 52,174-square-foot hotel at 5400 Farwell Place, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.6 kBtu/ft² and 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
40.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
137
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
52,174
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI40.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions137 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity548,569 kWh
Natural gas2,451 therms
Gross floor area52,174 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21387909:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90+6940.6 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e
202321-6769.7 kBtu/ft²200 tCO₂e
202288±044.8 kBtu/ft²155 tCO₂e
20218843.8 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5400 Farwell Place, Fremont
State
California
ZIP
94536
Coordinates
37.53223, -122.00258

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 5280- Residence Inn Fremont compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 5280- Residence Inn Fremont's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 52,174 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 5280- Residence Inn Fremont's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 5280- Residence Inn Fremont, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2021 to 90 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 137 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5280- Residence Inn Fremont's 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,174 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (621 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 548,569 kWh of electricity and 2,451 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 5280- Residence Inn Fremont to report its energy use?

5280- Residence Inn Fremont reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21387909:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 5280- Residence Inn Fremont's energy grade?

5280- Residence Inn Fremont scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 5280- Residence Inn Fremont use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,174 sq ft, including 548,569 kWh of electricity and 2,451 therms of natural gas.

What are 5280- Residence Inn Fremont's carbon emissions?

5280- Residence Inn Fremont reported 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 5280- Residence Inn Fremont?

5280- Residence Inn Fremont is at 5400 Farwell Place, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94536. Its coordinates are 37.53223, -122.00258 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 5280- Residence Inn Fremont and when was it built?

5280- Residence Inn Fremont has 52,174 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is 5280- Residence Inn Fremont covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5280- Residence Inn Fremont, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/5280-residence-inn-fremont-c98a2cc4 (data as of July 9, 2026).