529 Race
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 529 Race, San Jose · 95126
At a glance
529 Race is a 63,700-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 529 Race, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1958. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 5.9 kBtu/ft² and 25 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 5.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 25 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 110,912 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 63,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781680:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | -8 | 5.9 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -10 | 4.6 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +15 | 0.8 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +14 | 5.7 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 71 | +6 | 8.3 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 65 | 9.2 kBtu/ft² | 41 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 529 Race, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95126
- Coordinates
- 37.31800, -121.91128
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fruitdale Station 1520 - 1590score 66
Multifamily Housing · 507,501 sq ft
- Mosaic - Ca (Ms58)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 406,954 sq ft
- Silver - Essex (Sl036)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 357,073 sq ft
- 808 West (61069)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 337,456 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 292,217 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 284,029 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 529 Race compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 529 Race's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 5.9 kBtu/ft² is about 73% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,700 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 529 Race's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 529 Race, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2018 to 82 in 2024 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 9.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 5.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 41 tCO₂e to 25 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 529 Race's 5.9 kBtu/ft² across 63,700 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (110 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 110,912 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 529 Race to report its energy use?
529 Race reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781680:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- 3809 Ocean Ranch Blvd - 13279· 63,669 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Nelson Business Park· 63,654 sq ft
- 12165 Branford - 12165 Branford St, Sun Valley, Ca 91352· 63,580 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 5858 Dryden Place· 63,560 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 4155 E La Palma Ave· 63,515 sq ft · EUI 10.1 kBtu/ft²
- 102Nd Xc· 63,500 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 529 Race's energy grade?
529 Race scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 529 Race use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.9 kBtu/ft² across 63,700 sq ft, including 110,912 kWh of electricity.
What are 529 Race's carbon emissions?
529 Race reported 25 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 529 Race?
529 Race is at 529 Race, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95126. Its coordinates are 37.31800, -121.91128 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 529 Race and when was it built?
529 Race has 63,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is 529 Race covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “529 Race, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/529-race-60630b50 (data as of July 9, 2026).