BuildingCensus
–

5401 Route 66

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 5401 Route 66, Needles · 92363

At a glance

5401 Route 66 is a 134,020-square-foot self-storage facility at 5401 Route 66, Needles in Needles, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 0.8 kBtu/ft² and 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
0.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
134,020
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI0.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions7 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity30,865 kWh
Gross floor area134,020 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:36357210:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—0.8 kBtu/ft²7 tCO₂e
2023—0.8 kBtu/ft²7 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5401 Route 66, Needles
State
California
ZIP
92363
Coordinates
34.85618, -114.62644

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 5401 Route 66 compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 0.8 kBtu/ft² is about 85% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 88% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 134,020 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 5401 Route 66's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 5401 Route 66, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 0.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 0.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 7 tCO₂e to 7 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does a site EUI of 0.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5401 Route 66's 0.8 kBtu/ft² across 134,020 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (31 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 30,865 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 5401 Route 66 to report its energy use?

5401 Route 66 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36357210:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 5401 Route 66's energy grade?

5401 Route 66 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 0.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 5401 Route 66 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 0.8 kBtu/ft² across 134,020 sq ft, including 30,865 kWh of electricity.

What are 5401 Route 66's carbon emissions?

5401 Route 66 reported 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 5401 Route 66?

5401 Route 66 is at 5401 Route 66, Needles, in Needles, California 92363. Its coordinates are 34.85618, -114.62644 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 5401 Route 66 and when was it built?

5401 Route 66 has 134,020 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 5401 Route 66 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5401 Route 66, Needles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/5401-route-66-6781fed9 (data as of July 9, 2026).