555 De Haro Street
Office in California, CA · 555 De Haro Street, San Francisco · 94107
At a glance
555 De Haro Street is a 61,921-square-foot office building at 555 De Haro Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1917. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.4 kBtu/ft² and 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 35.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 143 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 574,031 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,446 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,921 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6309737:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | ±0 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +54 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 25 | -61 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +1 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | -12 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | +2 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 555 De Haro Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.76261, -122.40076
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 95
Office · 935,878 sq ft
- 1800 Owensscore 71
Office · 804,198 sq ft
- 1000 16TH STscore 96
Multifamily · 534,441 sq ft
- The Portrero Owner Associationscore 89
Mixed Residential · 489,000 sq ft
- Potrero 1010 - 29911score 96
Multifamily Housing · 472,881 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 555 De Haro Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 555 De Haro Street's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 35.4 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,921 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 68 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 555 De Haro Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 555 De Haro Street, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2018 to 79 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 24.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 44% increase. Reported emissions went from 97 tCO₂e to 143 tCO₂e over the same span (up 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 555 De Haro Street's 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,921 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (642 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 574,031 kWh of electricity and 2,446 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 555 De Haro Street to report its energy use?
555 De Haro Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6309737:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1525 Rancho Conejo Blvd.· 61,917 sq ft · EUI 15.3 kBtu/ft²
- 5400 Betsy Ross Dr· 61,882 sq ft · EUI 45.7 kBtu/ft²
- 1000-1010 Westwood· 61,881 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Qualcomm A· 61,876 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- District Office, 1112 5Th Avenue, Chula Vista· 61,875 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Utc06 - University Town Ctr 6 (Previously Snd19)· 61,847 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 555 De Haro Street's energy grade?
555 De Haro Street scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 555 De Haro Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,921 sq ft, including 574,031 kWh of electricity and 2,446 therms of natural gas.
What are 555 De Haro Street's carbon emissions?
555 De Haro Street reported 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 555 De Haro Street?
555 De Haro Street is at 555 De Haro Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.76261, -122.40076 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 555 De Haro Street and when was it built?
555 De Haro Street has 61,921 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 555 De Haro Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “555 De Haro Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/555-de-haro-street-8952d0cd (data as of July 9, 2026).