57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn
Hotel in California, CA · 10 Morgan, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn is a 67,773-square-foot hotel at 10 Morgan, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1990. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.2 kBtu/ft² and 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 214 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 552,942 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,634 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,773 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3351318:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | -4 | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | +8 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | -3 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 90 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10 Morgan, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.65267, -117.71429
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 1,193,891 sq ft
- 9300 Toledo Wayscore 66
Refrigerated Warehouse · 1,193,592 sq ft
- 9750 Irvine - Industrialscore 21
Distribution Center · 348,549 sq ft
- Applied Medical - T302score 2
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 270,944 sq ft
- 9 Holland (Ab 802 Rexford)score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 180,981 sq ft
- 9400-9420 Jeronimoscore 98
Office · 146,482 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 52.2 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,773 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2018 to 91 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 95. Site EUI moved from 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 52.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 235 tCO₂e to 214 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn's 52.2 kBtu/ft² across 67,773 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,037 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 552,942 kWh of electricity and 16,634 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn to report its energy use?
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:3351318:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hgi - Arcadia Ca· 67,686 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Home2 Suites / Clovis· 67,659 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 694-Lake Forest Towneplace Suites· 67,563 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Holiday Inn Express Van Nuys· 67,518 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 9610-San Jose· 67,488 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Waverly Grant - 334-352 Grant Ave· 67,460 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn's energy grade?
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.2 kBtu/ft² across 67,773 sq ft, including 552,942 kWh of electricity and 16,634 therms of natural gas.
What are 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn's carbon emissions?
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn reported 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn?
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn is at 10 Morgan, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.65267, -117.71429 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn and when was it built?
57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn has 67,773 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “57418-Snair-Irvine Residence Inn, Irvine, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/57418-snair-irvine-residence-inn-948cfc1e (data as of July 9, 2026).