581 - Terracina At Vineyard
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8861 Vintage Park Drive, Sacramento · 95828
At a glance
581 - Terracina At Vineyard is a 51,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8861 Vintage Park Drive, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.2 kBtu/ft² and 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 155 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 341,460 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,621 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6805430:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +7 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | -7 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | -4 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | +3 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | -13 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8861 Vintage Park Drive, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95828
- Coordinates
- 38.46614, -121.37225
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Beitzel Elementaryscore 68
K-12 School · 56,566 sq ft
- Tsukamoto Elementaryscore 30
K-12 School · 53,474 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 581 - Terracina At Vineyard compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 581 - Terracina At Vineyard's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 51.2 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,400 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 581 - Terracina At Vineyard's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 581 - Terracina At Vineyard, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 98. Site EUI moved from 39.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 28% increase. Reported emissions went from 115 tCO₂e to 155 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 581 - Terracina At Vineyard's 51.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,400 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (771 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 341,460 kWh of electricity and 14,621 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 581 - Terracina At Vineyard to report its energy use?
581 - Terracina At Vineyard reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6805430:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1223 Federal Ave - Dorchester Properties Llc· 51,388 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Lorenzo Commons (Lc)· 51,384 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Newhope Pines· 51,378 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 14751 Titus Street· 51,370 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Ashby Lofts: 2909 9Th St· 51,365 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Venezia (Vn18)· 51,358 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 581 - Terracina At Vineyard's energy grade?
581 - Terracina At Vineyard scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 581 - Terracina At Vineyard use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,400 sq ft, including 341,460 kWh of electricity and 14,621 therms of natural gas.
What are 581 - Terracina At Vineyard's carbon emissions?
581 - Terracina At Vineyard reported 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 581 - Terracina At Vineyard?
581 - Terracina At Vineyard is at 8861 Vintage Park Drive, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95828. Its coordinates are 38.46614, -121.37225 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 581 - Terracina At Vineyard and when was it built?
581 - Terracina At Vineyard has 51,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 581 - Terracina At Vineyard covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “581 - Terracina At Vineyard, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/581-terracina-at-vineyard-047cc083 (data as of July 9, 2026).