5830 Reseda Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5830 Reseda Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91356
At a glance
5830 Reseda Apartments is a 76,385-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5830 Reseda Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 50.0 kBtu/ft² and 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 50.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 237 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 352,179 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 76,385 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6346394:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 39 | -2 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 41 | -11 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | +8 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 229 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 44 | -8 | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 52 | +20 | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 32 | 58.6 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5830 Reseda Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91356
- Coordinates
- 34.17688, -118.53563
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 386,355 sq ft
Parking · 330,426 sq ft
- Tarzana Terracesscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 207,851 sq ft
Other - Mall · 149,259 sq ft
- 20435-Tarzana / Burbank Blvdscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 122,498 sq ft
- Tarzana Springsscore 62
Multifamily Housing · 115,150 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 5830 Reseda Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 5830 Reseda Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 50.0 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,385 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5830 Reseda Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 5830 Reseda Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 32 in 2019 to 39 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 52. Site EUI moved from 58.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 50.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 256 tCO₂e to 237 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5830 Reseda Apartments's 50.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,385 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,119 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 352,179 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 5830 Reseda Apartments to report its energy use?
5830 Reseda Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6346394:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Windsor Gardens (Wn110)· 76,384 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 18 Lansing Street Owners' Association· 76,374 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lincoln Court· 76,348 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- San Clemente - Total· 76,339 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 27301 Camp Plenty Rd· 76,332 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sierra Village· 76,324 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 5830 Reseda Apartments's energy grade?
5830 Reseda Apartments scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5830 Reseda Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,385 sq ft, including 352,179 kWh of electricity.
What are 5830 Reseda Apartments's carbon emissions?
5830 Reseda Apartments reported 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 5830 Reseda Apartments?
5830 Reseda Apartments is at 5830 Reseda Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91356. Its coordinates are 34.17688, -118.53563 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 5830 Reseda Apartments and when was it built?
5830 Reseda Apartments has 76,385 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5830 Reseda Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5830 Reseda Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/5830-reseda-apartments-acdf299d (data as of July 9, 2026).