600 Front Investments Lp
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 600 Front Street, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
600 Front Investments Lp is a 127,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 600 Front Street, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1986. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 13.2 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 13.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 494,336 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 127,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6787570:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 Front Street, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.71155, -117.16469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,763,876 sq ft
- Hyatt Manchester San Diegoscore 71
Hotel · 1,711,889 sq ft
- Manchestergrand Hyatt San Diegoscore 93
Hotel · 1,669,261 sq ft
Hotel · 1,412,419 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 600 Front Investments Lp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 13.2 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,800 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 13.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 600 Front Investments Lp's 13.2 kBtu/ft² across 127,800 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (494 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 494,336 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 600 Front Investments Lp to report its energy use?
600 Front Investments Lp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6787570:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rhf 2022 Downgrade: Auburn Ravine Terrace· 127,667 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 9300 Maie Ave - Westminster Park Plaza· 127,484 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Villa Monair Apartments· 127,476 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Magnolia At Sherman Oaks· 127,429 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hyde Park Apartments - 5150 N Valentine Ave Apt 101, Fresno, Ca 93711· 127,394 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Fiona· 127,362 sq ft · EUI 6.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 600 Front Investments Lp's energy grade?
600 Front Investments Lp did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 13.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 600 Front Investments Lp use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 13.2 kBtu/ft² across 127,800 sq ft, including 494,336 kWh of electricity.
What are 600 Front Investments Lp's carbon emissions?
600 Front Investments Lp reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is 600 Front Investments Lp?
600 Front Investments Lp is at 600 Front Street, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.71155, -117.16469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 600 Front Investments Lp and when was it built?
600 Front Investments Lp has 127,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 600 Front Investments Lp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “600 Front Investments Lp, San Diego, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/600-front-investments-lp-fea8e0e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).