601 O'Farrell
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 601 O&Apos;Farrell Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
601 O'Farrell is a 55,350-square-foot multifamily housing building at 601 O&Apos;Farrell Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1928. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 82.3 kBtu/ft² and 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 82.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 252 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 145,155 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,041 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,350 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6821841:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 60 | ±0 | 82.3 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | +15 | 80.4 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 45 | -8 | 81.2 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 53 | 72.7 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 O&Apos;Farrell Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78530, -122.41481
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 601 O'Farrell compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 601 O'Farrell's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 82.3 kBtu/ft² is about 139% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,350 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 60 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 O'Farrell's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 601 O'Farrell, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2019 to 60 in 2022 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 60. Site EUI moved from 72.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 82.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 224 tCO₂e to 252 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 O'Farrell's 82.3 kBtu/ft² across 55,350 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,335 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 145,155 kWh of electricity and 41,041 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 601 O'Farrell to report its energy use?
601 O'Farrell reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6821841:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cg Apartments (Cg48)· 55,334 sq ft · EUI 70.5 kBtu/ft²
- 12793 Mercer St, Pacoima, Ca 91331· 55,326 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Telacu Housing-Pacoima, Inc.· 55,326 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 50 Main St· 55,326 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Shoemaker Court Apts· 55,325 sq ft · EUI 56.5 kBtu/ft²
- Marmion Way (Mr240)· 55,315 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 O'Farrell's energy grade?
601 O'Farrell scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 O'Farrell use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 82.3 kBtu/ft² across 55,350 sq ft, including 145,155 kWh of electricity and 41,041 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 O'Farrell's carbon emissions?
601 O'Farrell reported 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 601 O'Farrell?
601 O'Farrell is at 601 O&Apos;Farrell Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78530, -122.41481 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 601 O'Farrell and when was it built?
601 O'Farrell has 55,350 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 601 O'Farrell covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 O'Farrell, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/601-o-farrell-71400cd7 (data as of July 9, 2026).