602 9 1/4 Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 602 9 1/4 Avenue, Hanford · 93230
At a glance
602 9 1/4 Ave is a 63,089-square-foot multifamily housing building at 602 9 1/4 Avenue, Hanford in Hanford, California, built in 1960. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 2.7 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 2.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,467 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,565 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,089 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6832898:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 3.5 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 0.2 kBtu/ft² | 1 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 0.2 kBtu/ft² | 1 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 0.2 kBtu/ft² | 1 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 602 9 1/4 Avenue, Hanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93230
- Coordinates
- 36.33114, -119.62452
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 602 9 1/4 Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 602 9 1/4 Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 2.7 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,089 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 602 9 1/4 Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 602 9 1/4 Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 0.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 2.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1250% increase. Reported emissions went from 1 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1134%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 602 9 1/4 Ave's 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 63,089 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (50 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,467 kWh of electricity and 1,565 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 602 9 1/4 Ave to report its energy use?
602 9 1/4 Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6832898:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 666 Ellis St· 63,079 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Northpoint Village Apartments I· 63,073 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Astaire (Vf05)· 63,055 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1940 Broadway· 63,053 sq ft · EUI 44.7 kBtu/ft²
- Peartree Apartments· 63,052 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Casa Real Apartments - 352 Orchard Place· 63,048 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 602 9 1/4 Ave's energy grade?
602 9 1/4 Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 602 9 1/4 Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 63,089 sq ft, including 1,467 kWh of electricity and 1,565 therms of natural gas.
What are 602 9 1/4 Ave's carbon emissions?
602 9 1/4 Ave reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 602 9 1/4 Ave?
602 9 1/4 Ave is at 602 9 1/4 Avenue, Hanford, in Hanford, California 93230. Its coordinates are 36.33114, -119.62452 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 602 9 1/4 Ave and when was it built?
602 9 1/4 Ave has 63,089 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 602 9 1/4 Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “602 9 1/4 Ave, Hanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/602-9-1-4-ave-3773f918 (data as of July 9, 2026).