611 - Vintage At Kendall
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1095 Kendall Drive, San Bernardino · 92407
At a glance
611 - Vintage At Kendall is a 113,174-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1095 Kendall Drive, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.4 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 613,970 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,794 therms |
| Gross floor area | 113,174 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6803720:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -1 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +4 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | ±0 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1095 Kendall Drive, San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92407
- Coordinates
- 34.16482, -117.30839
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lidoscore 28
Multifamily Housing · 338,000 sq ft
- Kendall Brook Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 87,600 sq ft
- Holcomb Elementary Schoolscore 85
K-12 School · 59,076 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 611 - Vintage At Kendall compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 611 - Vintage At Kendall's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 31.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 113,174 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 611 - Vintage At Kendall's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 611 - Vintage At Kendall, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 38.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 237 tCO₂e to 223 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 611 - Vintage At Kendall's 31.4 kBtu/ft² across 113,174 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,041 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 613,970 kWh of electricity and 15,794 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 611 - Vintage At Kendall to report its energy use?
611 - Vintage At Kendall reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6803720:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Parkview Senior - Total· 113,110 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Exhibit At J Town (Xh000)· 113,080 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Park - I #10· 113,072 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Vermont Corridor· 113,061 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Place I - 1000 And 2000 #01· 113,034 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 777 E 3Rd St· 113,008 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 611 - Vintage At Kendall's energy grade?
611 - Vintage At Kendall scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 611 - Vintage At Kendall use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.4 kBtu/ft² across 113,174 sq ft, including 613,970 kWh of electricity and 15,794 therms of natural gas.
What are 611 - Vintage At Kendall's carbon emissions?
611 - Vintage At Kendall reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 611 - Vintage At Kendall?
611 - Vintage At Kendall is at 1095 Kendall Drive, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92407. Its coordinates are 34.16482, -117.30839 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 611 - Vintage At Kendall and when was it built?
611 - Vintage At Kendall has 113,174 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 611 - Vintage At Kendall covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “611 - Vintage At Kendall, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/611-vintage-at-kendall-a1e28363 (data as of July 9, 2026).