6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6242 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach · 92647
At a glance
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) is a 221,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6242 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach in Huntington Beach, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.4 kBtu/ft² and 297 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 297 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,092,917 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,249 therms |
| Gross floor area | 221,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16136981:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -1 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -4 | 19.9 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +5 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | -5 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6242 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92647
- Coordinates
- 33.71512, -118.01909
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 321,457 sq ft
- Casa Monterrey Apartmentsscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 208,000 sq ft
- Huntington Continental (Hn036)score 58
Multifamily Housing · 72,960 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 20.4 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 221,400 sq ft, it is about 47% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2020 to 92 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 97. Site EUI moved from 19.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 20.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 242 tCO₂e to 297 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)'s 20.4 kBtu/ft² across 221,400 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,324 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,092,917 kWh of electricity and 9,249 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) to report its energy use?
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16136981:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Sola Apartments· 221,355 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Gateway Crossing (Gw17)· 221,310 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- California Villages At Pico Rivera-· 221,293 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Presidio· 221,255 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Vistas Of West Hills - Essex (Vs39)· 221,119 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 24773-Brookdale Sunwest Il (Ca)· 221,099 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)'s energy grade?
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.4 kBtu/ft² across 221,400 sq ft, including 1,092,917 kWh of electricity and 9,249 therms of natural gas.
What are 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)'s carbon emissions?
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) reported 297 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028)?
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) is at 6242 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach, in Huntington Beach, California 92647. Its coordinates are 33.71512, -118.01909 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) and when was it built?
6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) has 221,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “6242 Warner Avenue (Wr028), Huntington Beach, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/6242-warner-avenue-wr028-29cbaa64 (data as of July 9, 2026).