63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 201 North Crescent Drive, Beverly Hills · 90210
At a glance
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills is a 73,846-square-foot senior living community building at 201 North Crescent Drive, Beverly Hills in Beverly Hills, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.5 kBtu/ft² and 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 55.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 257 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 885,521 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,643 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,846 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1435919:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | +15 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 54 | +9 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | -4 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 290 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | -3 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 52 | +24 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 28 | 68.4 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 201 North Crescent Drive, Beverly Hills
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90210
- Coordinates
- 34.06853, -118.39764
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 542,209 sq ft
Parking · 345,000 sq ft
- 9601 Wilshirescore 85
Mixed Use Property · 336,642 sq ft
- 9100 Wilshirescore 78
Office · 336,121 sq ft
Hotel · 291,080 sq ft
- Maple Plazascore 98
Office · 290,287 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 55.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,846 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2019 to 69 in 2024 (+41 points). Site EUI moved from 68.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 317 tCO₂e to 257 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills's 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,846 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,201 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 885,521 kWh of electricity and 10,643 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills to report its energy use?
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1435919:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Brightwater Senior Living Of Highland· 73,829 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Horizon Health Center· 73,821 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 24201-Brookdale Oceanside· 73,794 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Magnolia At 9Th: Magnolia At 9Th· 73,540 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 800 Lantern Crest Way - Ab802· 73,485 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 14745 Grove St· 73,031 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills's energy grade?
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,846 sq ft, including 885,521 kWh of electricity and 10,643 therms of natural gas.
What are 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills's carbon emissions?
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills reported 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills?
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills is at 201 North Crescent Drive, Beverly Hills, in Beverly Hills, California 90210. Its coordinates are 34.06853, -118.39764 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills and when was it built?
63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills has 73,846 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “63000-Sunrise Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/63000-sunrise-beverly-hills-aa568b09 (data as of July 9, 2026).