BuildingCensus
A

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 64 N Mar Vista Ave, Pasadena · 91106

At a glance

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 is a 72,836-square-foot multifamily housing building at 64 N Mar Vista Ave, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.0 kBtu/ft² and 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
85
band A · 2024
Site EUI
33.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
151
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,836
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score85 (band A)
Site EUI33.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions151 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity449,692 kWh
Natural gas9,213 therms
Gross floor area72,836 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:41220192:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest85-133.0 kBtu/ft²151 tCO₂e
20238632.3 kBtu/ft²148 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
64 N Mar Vista Ave, Pasadena
State
California
ZIP
91106
Coordinates
34.14735, -118.12639

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 33.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 72,836 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2023 to 85 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 86. Site EUI moved from 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 148 tCO₂e to 151 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802's 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,836 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (704 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 449,692 kWh of electricity and 9,213 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 to report its energy use?

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:41220192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802's energy grade?

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,836 sq ft, including 449,692 kWh of electricity and 9,213 therms of natural gas.

What are 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802's carbon emissions?

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 reported 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802?

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 is at 64 N Mar Vista Ave, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91106. Its coordinates are 34.14735, -118.12639 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 and when was it built?

64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 has 72,836 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802, Pasadena, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/64-n-mar-vista-ave-ab802-1fabcdb5 (data as of July 9, 2026).