649 Lawrence Street
Office in California, CA · 649 Lawrence Street, Thousand Oaks · 91320
At a glance
649 Lawrence Street is a 61,242-square-foot office building at 649 Lawrence Street, Thousand Oaks in Thousand Oaks, California, built in 1984. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 134.2 kBtu/ft² and 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 19 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 134.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 573 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,449,629 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 61,242 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6859016:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 19 | +4 | 134.2 kBtu/ft² | 573 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 15 | +14 | 124.0 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | -24 | 2079.9 kBtu/ft² | 8,444 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 25 | +19 | 128.2 kBtu/ft² | 553 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 6 | 135.8 kBtu/ft² | 586 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 649 Lawrence Street, Thousand Oaks
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91320
- Coordinates
- 34.18776, -118.93099
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Andorra (11354)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 423,997 sq ft
- Thousand Oaks (1100)score 96
Retail Store · 142,226 sq ft
Other · 126,317 sq ft
- 6662 - Thousand Oaksscore 21
Retail Store · 125,712 sq ft
- 1011 Rancho Conejo - 13044score —
Mixed Use Property · 96,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 90,773 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 649 Lawrence Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 649 Lawrence Street's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 134.2 kBtu/ft² is about 138% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 161% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,242 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1984 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 649 Lawrence Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 649 Lawrence Street, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 6 in 2018 to 19 in 2022 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 25. Site EUI moved from 135.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 134.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 586 tCO₂e to 573 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 649 Lawrence Street's 134.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,242 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,409 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 2,449,629 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 649 Lawrence Street to report its energy use?
649 Lawrence Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6859016:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Westlake Park Place - Building B· 61,208 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 330 Townsend (Sf) Owner, Llc· 61,206 sq ft · EUI 13.9 kBtu/ft²
- Palo Alto Headquarters· 61,205 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Chatsworth (Northern Hq)· 61,202 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1200 Park Place (Park Place At Bay Meadows)· 61,199 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 13290 Evening Creek Drive· 61,180 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 649 Lawrence Street's energy grade?
649 Lawrence Street scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 649 Lawrence Street use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 134.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,242 sq ft, including 2,449,629 kWh of electricity.
What are 649 Lawrence Street's carbon emissions?
649 Lawrence Street reported 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 649 Lawrence Street?
649 Lawrence Street is at 649 Lawrence Street, Thousand Oaks, in Thousand Oaks, California 91320. Its coordinates are 34.18776, -118.93099 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 649 Lawrence Street and when was it built?
649 Lawrence Street has 61,242 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 649 Lawrence Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “649 Lawrence Street, Thousand Oaks, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/649-lawrence-street-6793d4d1 (data as of July 9, 2026).