670 4Th St. - Ab802
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 670 4Th Street, San Francisco · 94107
At a glance
670 4Th St. - Ab802 is a 89,495-square-foot multifamily housing building at 670 4Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 15 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 35.9 kBtu/ft² and 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 15 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 35.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 202 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 692,552 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,414 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,495 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11922158:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 15 | -2 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 17 | ±0 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 17 | +9 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 8 | +1 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 7 | ±0 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 7 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 670 4Th Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77711, -122.39525
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 3 Bayside Village Placescore —
Mixed Residential · 1,019,056 sq ft
- Mb Rock Hall & North Campusscore —
College/University · 804,325 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 670 4Th St. - Ab802 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 670 4Th St. - Ab802's ENERGY STAR score of 15 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 35.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,495 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 670 4Th St. - Ab802's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 670 4Th St. - Ab802, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2019 to 15 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 17. Site EUI moved from 39.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 208 tCO₂e to 202 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 15 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 15 means the building performs better than about 15% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 15 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 60 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 670 4Th St. - Ab802's 35.9 kBtu/ft² across 89,495 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (942 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 692,552 kWh of electricity and 8,414 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 670 4Th St. - Ab802 to report its energy use?
670 4Th St. - Ab802 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11922158:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Orange Glen Apartments· 89,480 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Monument Arms· 89,455 sq ft
- (8800) 14420 Kittridge· 89,436 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Royal Oaks· 89,426 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Greenery Apartments· 89,408 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The Greenery (Gr122)· 89,408 sq ft · EUI 37.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 670 4Th St. - Ab802's energy grade?
670 4Th St. - Ab802 scores 15 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 670 4Th St. - Ab802 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.9 kBtu/ft² across 89,495 sq ft, including 692,552 kWh of electricity and 8,414 therms of natural gas.
What are 670 4Th St. - Ab802's carbon emissions?
670 4Th St. - Ab802 reported 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 670 4Th St. - Ab802?
670 4Th St. - Ab802 is at 670 4Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77711, -122.39525 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 670 4Th St. - Ab802 and when was it built?
670 4Th St. - Ab802 has 89,495 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 670 4Th St. - Ab802 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “670 4Th St. - Ab802, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/670-4th-st-ab802-fe02561c (data as of July 9, 2026).