680 Second Street
Office in California, CA · 680 2Nd Street, San Francisco · 94107
At a glance
680 Second Street is a 73,554-square-foot office building at 680 2Nd Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1913. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 182 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 720,269 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,523 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,554 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1587294:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 231 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 86 | -4 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -7 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | +14 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 680 2Nd Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78068, -122.39137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- 203 Folsom Stscore 97
Mixed Residential · 1,102,810 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,102,810 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 680 Second Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 680 Second Street's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,554 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 72 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 680 Second Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 680 Second Street, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 97. Site EUI moved from 42.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 195 tCO₂e to 182 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 680 Second Street's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 73,554 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (832 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 720,269 kWh of electricity and 3,523 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 680 Second Street to report its energy use?
680 Second Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1587294:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Gds - 10985 Thronmint Rd.· 73,541 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Us-Sjc-Bnv2· 73,533 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 6261 Katella Ave (Warland)· 73,525 sq ft · EUI 22.7 kBtu/ft²
- 834 S Broadway· 73,524 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Broadcom Plumeria· 73,521 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 383 Tc Dcss/Hhsa Facility· 73,500 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 680 Second Street's energy grade?
680 Second Street scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 680 Second Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 73,554 sq ft, including 720,269 kWh of electricity and 3,523 therms of natural gas.
What are 680 Second Street's carbon emissions?
680 Second Street reported 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 680 Second Street?
680 Second Street is at 680 2Nd Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78068, -122.39137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 680 Second Street and when was it built?
680 Second Street has 73,554 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 680 Second Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “680 Second Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/680-second-street-f5f8d769 (data as of July 9, 2026).