720 Louise
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 720 North Louise Street, Glendale · 91206
At a glance
720 Louise is a 50,725-square-foot multifamily housing building at 720 North Louise Street, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 19.2 kBtu/ft² and 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 19.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 67 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 293,716 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 50,725 sq ft |
| Source record | california:54410392:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 720 North Louise Street, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91206
- Coordinates
- 34.15700, -118.25218
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 800 North Brandscore 91
Office · 565,937 sq ft
- Glendale Plazascore 96
Office · 552,676 sq ft
- Altanascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 500,571 sq ft
- Next On Lex (Nx15)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 458,600 sq ft
- 611 North Brandscore 97
Office · 449,084 sq ft
- Altanascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 445,042 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 720 Louise compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 720 Louise's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 19.2 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,725 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 720 Louise's 19.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,725 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (285 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 293,716 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 720 Louise to report its energy use?
720 Louise reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:54410392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Boynton Gardens - Blvd· 50,706 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Veterans Village Of Glendale: Veterans Village Of Glendale· 50,705 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 15130 Woodruff· 50,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Felix Torres Migrant Center· 50,700 sq ft · EUI 21.4 kBtu/ft²
- Planada Migrant Center Seasonal· 50,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 514 Minna St· 50,697 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 720 Louise's energy grade?
720 Louise scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 720 Louise use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,725 sq ft, including 293,716 kWh of electricity.
What are 720 Louise's carbon emissions?
720 Louise reported 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 720 Louise?
720 Louise is at 720 North Louise Street, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91206. Its coordinates are 34.15700, -118.25218 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 720 Louise and when was it built?
720 Louise has 50,725 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 720 Louise covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “720 Louise, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/720-louise-13170d4e (data as of July 9, 2026).