729 E. Temple
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles · 90012
At a glance
729 E. Temple is a 69,135-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1941. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 12.6 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 12.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 57 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 248,090 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 69,135 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6212747:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | +6 | 12.6 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 54 | +6 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 48 | -1 | 15.4 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | -17 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -1 | 11.1 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 67 | -4 | 11.0 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 71 | 10.0 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90012
- Coordinates
- 34.05037, -118.23229
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other - Services · 1,300,000 sq ft
- Metropolitan Water Districtscore 87
Office · 541,704 sq ft
- One Santa Fe (Ns81)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 504,880 sq ft
- Aliso (Al121)score 49
Multifamily Housing · 404,843 sq ft
- Los Angeles Cold Storagescore —
Refrigerated Warehouse · 360,200 sq ft
- The Garey Building (Ty33)score 80
Multifamily Housing · 306,117 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 729 E. Temple compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 729 E. Temple's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 12.6 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,135 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 729 E. Temple's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 729 E. Temple, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2018 to 60 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 71. Site EUI moved from 10.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 12.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 48 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 729 E. Temple's 12.6 kBtu/ft² across 69,135 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (255 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 248,090 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 729 E. Temple to report its energy use?
729 E. Temple reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6212747:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Yocp/Dy-Pwr: Main Street Center/Ms-03/Warehouse· 69,120 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 300 Littlefield Avenue· 69,000 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Kruse &Amp; Brennan· 68,926 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 125, 1160 Watsoncenter Road, Carson· 68,914 sq ft
- 11340 White Rock Road· 68,700 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Caster Capitol Storage Partners, L.P. - 131 Baroni Ave, San Jose, Ca 95136· 68,679 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 729 E. Temple's energy grade?
729 E. Temple scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 729 E. Temple use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 12.6 kBtu/ft² across 69,135 sq ft, including 248,090 kWh of electricity.
What are 729 E. Temple's carbon emissions?
729 E. Temple reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 729 E. Temple?
729 E. Temple is at 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90012. Its coordinates are 34.05037, -118.23229 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 729 E. Temple and when was it built?
729 E. Temple has 69,135 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is 729 E. Temple covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “729 E. Temple, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/729-e-temple-05e741d6 (data as of July 9, 2026).