7622 Katella
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7622 Katella Ave., Stanton · 90680
At a glance
7622 Katella is a 250,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7622 Katella Ave., Stanton in Stanton, California, built in 1996. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 471 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 471 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,396,650 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,125 therms |
| Gross floor area | 250,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6880038:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 95 | -2 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7622 Katella Ave., Stanton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90680
- Coordinates
- 33.80186, -117.99877
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gg Factoryscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 251,440 sq ft
- Park Stanton Placescore 89
Multifamily Housing · 208,554 sq ft
- Briarwood Square Apartment Homesscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 175,400 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 136,980 sq ft
- Mini Public Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 90,000 sq ft
- 7910 Katella Avescore —
Strip Mall · 81,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 7622 Katella compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 7622 Katella's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 250,500 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 7622 Katella's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 7622 Katella, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 95 in 2020 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 29.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 461 tCO₂e to 471 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7622 Katella's 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 250,500 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,217 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,396,650 kWh of electricity and 29,125 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 7622 Katella to report its energy use?
7622 Katella reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6880038:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Regents La Jolla (Rg006)· 250,423 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Driftwood· 250,354 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Wimbledon Apartments· 250,322 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Ryder On Olive(Ry049)· 250,252 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Normandy Park· 250,100 sq ft · EUI 4.3 kBtu/ft²
- Revere (Vr74)· 250,069 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 7622 Katella's energy grade?
7622 Katella scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 7622 Katella use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 250,500 sq ft, including 1,396,650 kWh of electricity and 29,125 therms of natural gas.
What are 7622 Katella's carbon emissions?
7622 Katella reported 471 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is 7622 Katella?
7622 Katella is at 7622 Katella Ave., Stanton, in Stanton, California 90680. Its coordinates are 33.80186, -117.99877 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 7622 Katella and when was it built?
7622 Katella has 250,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 7622 Katella covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7622 Katella, Stanton, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/7622-katella-d5f80f10 (data as of July 9, 2026).