775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 775 Post Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 is a 87,240-square-foot multifamily housing building at 775 Post Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1913. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 59.4 kBtu/ft² and 288 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 59.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 288 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 179,868 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,635 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,240 sq ft |
| Source record | california:22828399:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +9 | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -14 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +20 | 57.6 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 63 | 69.4 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 775 Post Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78737, -122.41473
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 59.4 kBtu/ft² is about 73% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,240 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 75 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2021 to 78 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 69.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 59.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 322 tCO₂e to 288 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109's 59.4 kBtu/ft² across 87,240 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,519 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 179,868 kWh of electricity and 46,635 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 to report its energy use?
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22828399:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 16901 Napa· 87,236 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Osborne: Osborne· 87,234 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Wheeler Manor - Total· 87,222 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 3101 Magliocco Dr· 87,220 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Gleason Park Family Apartments· 87,173 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Casa La Paz Apartments· 87,153 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109's energy grade?
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.4 kBtu/ft² across 87,240 sq ft, including 179,868 kWh of electricity and 46,635 therms of natural gas.
What are 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109's carbon emissions?
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 reported 288 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109?
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 is at 775 Post Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78737, -122.41473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 and when was it built?
775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 has 87,240 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “775 Post St, San Francisco, Ca 94109, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/775-post-st-san-francisco-ca-94109-71aac311 (data as of July 9, 2026).