777_La Familia
Office in California, CA · 777 North First Street, San Jose · 95112
At a glance
777_La Familia is a 89,046-square-foot office building at 777 North First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1961. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.8 kBtu/ft² and 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 256 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 654,235 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 89,046 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6773447:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +26 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -14 | 68.4 kBtu/ft² | 395 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | +6 | 82.3 kBtu/ft² | 458 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 63 | -13 | 86.8 kBtu/ft² | 467 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | +22 | 65.8 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 54 | 94.2 kBtu/ft² | 533 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 777 North First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
- Coordinates
- 37.35042, -121.90166
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 6Th & Jackson - North Buildingscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 436,000 sq ft
- Pavona Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 244,661 sq ft
Police Station · 153,599 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 142,176 sq ft
- 43-A1 Hall Of Justice (East)score —
Courthouse · 138,900 sq ft
Office · 116,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 777_La Familia compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 777_La Familia's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 51.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,046 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 777_La Familia's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 777_La Familia, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2018 to 81 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 94.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 45% decrease. Reported emissions went from 533 tCO₂e to 256 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 777_La Familia's 51.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,046 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,352 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 654,235 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 777_La Familia to report its energy use?
777_La Familia reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6773447:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Carlsbad E4· 89,010 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Carlsbad E4· 89,010 sq ft · EUI 73.1 kBtu/ft²
- City Hall, 1666 North Main Street, Walnut Creek· 89,000 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Bmr-200 Oyster Point· 88,999 sq ft · EUI 143.2 kBtu/ft²
- 2385 Northside Drive· 88,934 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 16215 Alton· 88,903 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 777_La Familia's energy grade?
777_La Familia scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 777_La Familia use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,046 sq ft, including 654,235 kWh of electricity.
What are 777_La Familia's carbon emissions?
777_La Familia reported 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 777_La Familia?
777_La Familia is at 777 North First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.35042, -121.90166 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 777_La Familia and when was it built?
777_La Familia has 89,046 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 777_La Familia covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “777_La Familia, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/777-la-familia-929e76fd (data as of July 9, 2026).