777 Place (Pl113)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 777 East 3Rd Street, Pomona · 91766
At a glance
777 Place (Pl113) is a 289,363-square-foot multifamily housing building at 777 East 3Rd Street, Pomona in Pomona, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.5 kBtu/ft² and 742 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 742 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,941,298 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,982 therms |
| Gross floor area | 289,363 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10890777:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +4 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 742 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | -7 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 740 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | +1 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 754 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 757 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 777 East 3Rd Street, Pomona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91766
- Coordinates
- 34.05745, -117.74275
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Monterey Stationscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 291,274 sq ft
- 777 Placescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 287,497 sq ft
- Emerson Villagescore 99
Multifamily Housing · 201,247 sq ft
College/University · 176,482 sq ft
- 615 East 3Rd Stscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 155,697 sq ft
College/University · 121,790 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 777 Place (Pl113) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 777 Place (Pl113)'s ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 43.5 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 289,363 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 777 Place (Pl113)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 777 Place (Pl113), covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 85 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 88. Site EUI moved from 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 757 tCO₂e to 742 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 777 Place (Pl113)'s 43.5 kBtu/ft² across 289,363 sq ft works out to about 12.6 billion Btu (3,689 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,941,298 kWh of electricity and 56,982 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 777 Place (Pl113) to report its energy use?
777 Place (Pl113) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10890777:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Flats At Cityline· 289,259 sq ft
- The Rylan· 289,254 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Mara Pacific Beach - 24125· 289,198 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rosina Vista· 289,002 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Lyric (Ly60)· 288,964 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- La Galleria Coa· 288,881 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 777 Place (Pl113)'s energy grade?
777 Place (Pl113) scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 777 Place (Pl113) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.5 kBtu/ft² across 289,363 sq ft, including 1,941,298 kWh of electricity and 56,982 therms of natural gas.
What are 777 Place (Pl113)'s carbon emissions?
777 Place (Pl113) reported 742 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 777 Place (Pl113)?
777 Place (Pl113) is at 777 East 3Rd Street, Pomona, in Pomona, California 91766. Its coordinates are 34.05745, -117.74275 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 777 Place (Pl113) and when was it built?
777 Place (Pl113) has 289,363 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 777 Place (Pl113) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “777 Place (Pl113), Pomona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/777-place-pl113-e3a3ada0 (data as of July 9, 2026).