78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)
Office in California, CA · 74 South First Street, San Jose · 95113
At a glance
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) is a 54,600-square-foot office building at 74 South First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1890. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 165 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 575,535 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 54,600 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781589:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -10 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -4 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | -5 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 74 South First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95113
- Coordinates
- 37.33493, -121.88947
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Towerscore 82
Office · 705,470 sq ft
- Centerra (Nc76 & Cn172)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 571,220 sq ft
Parking · 565,527 sq ft
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
Office · 506,171 sq ft
- The Grad (Gr299)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 490,046 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)'s ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,600 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1890, 95 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana), covering report years 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2020 to 71 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 90. Site EUI moved from 30.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 55% increase. Reported emissions went from 107 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)'s 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 54,600 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (752 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 575,535 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) to report its energy use?
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781589:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 0459 North Coastal Live Well Health Center· 54,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Van Ness Building· 54,556 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Macarthur Building· 54,555 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Sky Park· 54,534 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 975 California· 54,532 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 1220 - 1230 Midas Way· 54,528 sq ft · EUI 322.0 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)'s energy grade?
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 54,600 sq ft, including 575,535 kWh of electricity.
What are 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)'s carbon emissions?
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana)?
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) is at 74 South First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33493, -121.88947 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) and when was it built?
78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) has 54,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1890 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “78 S. First Street (Old Report From Ventana), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/78-s-first-street-old-report-from-ventana-ae3f2a07 (data as of July 9, 2026).