800 North Haven Avenue
Office in California, CA · 800 North Haven Avenue, Ontario · 91764
At a glance
800 North Haven Avenue is a 80,066-square-foot office building at 800 North Haven Avenue, Ontario in Ontario, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 66.2 kBtu/ft² and 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 66.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 315 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 975,433 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,676 therms |
| Gross floor area | 80,066 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12798757:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +1 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +6 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | +5 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 384 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -14 | 90.2 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 80 | 70.0 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 800 North Haven Avenue, Ontario
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91764
- Coordinates
- 34.07251, -117.57501
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Camden Landmarkscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 575,976 sq ft
- Centre Club - 29180score 73
Multifamily Housing · 435,598 sq ft
- Vintage - 29118score 87
Multifamily Housing · 397,303 sq ft
- Park Centrescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 352,773 sq ft
- Vistara (Vz11)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 283,990 sq ft
Hotel · 223,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 800 North Haven Avenue compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 800 North Haven Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,066 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1985 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 800 North Haven Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 800 North Haven Avenue, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2019 to 78 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 80. Site EUI moved from 70.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 66.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 344 tCO₂e to 315 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 800 North Haven Avenue's 66.2 kBtu/ft² across 80,066 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,553 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 975,433 kWh of electricity and 17,676 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 800 North Haven Avenue to report its energy use?
800 North Haven Avenue reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12798757:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 323 North Prairie Ave· 80,065 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Ca9741 - Vernon Construction· 80,001 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 301 East Vanderbilt Way· 80,000 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 2 South Pointe· 80,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1127 11Th St, Sacramento, Ca 95814· 80,000 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Dbh - Hawc· 80,000 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 800 North Haven Avenue's energy grade?
800 North Haven Avenue scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 800 North Haven Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.2 kBtu/ft² across 80,066 sq ft, including 975,433 kWh of electricity and 17,676 therms of natural gas.
What are 800 North Haven Avenue's carbon emissions?
800 North Haven Avenue reported 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 800 North Haven Avenue?
800 North Haven Avenue is at 800 North Haven Avenue, Ontario, in Ontario, California 91764. Its coordinates are 34.07251, -117.57501 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 800 North Haven Avenue and when was it built?
800 North Haven Avenue has 80,066 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 800 North Haven Avenue covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “800 North Haven Avenue, Ontario, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/800-north-haven-avenue-4e15886e (data as of July 9, 2026).