81481100 - L-Seven
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1222 Harrison Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
81481100 - L-Seven is a 349,188-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1222 Harrison Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.8 kBtu/ft² and 822 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 822 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,177,789 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,863 therms |
| Gross floor area | 349,188 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14824195:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +80 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 822 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -98 | 1748.5 kBtu/ft² | 43,200 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | -1 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 656 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +2 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 455 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 633 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1222 Harrison Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77350, -122.40933
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 81481100 - L-Seven compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 81481100 - L-Seven's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 38.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 349,188 sq ft, it is about 131% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 81481100 - L-Seven's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 81481100 - L-Seven, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2020 to 81 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 633 tCO₂e to 822 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 81481100 - L-Seven's 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 349,188 sq ft works out to about 13.5 billion Btu (3,971 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,177,789 kWh of electricity and 61,863 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 81481100 - L-Seven to report its energy use?
81481100 - L-Seven reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14824195:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vela On Ox (11356)· 348,802 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 350 Gunter Ln, Redwood City, Ca 94065, Usa· 348,480 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Granite Point (Gr261)· 348,256 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Skyloft· 348,128 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Carmel Creek - Essex (Cm80)· 348,000 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Casa Mira View Phase 3 (Cs037)· 347,755 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 81481100 - L-Seven's energy grade?
81481100 - L-Seven scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 81481100 - L-Seven use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 349,188 sq ft, including 2,177,789 kWh of electricity and 61,863 therms of natural gas.
What are 81481100 - L-Seven's carbon emissions?
81481100 - L-Seven reported 822 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 81481100 - L-Seven?
81481100 - L-Seven is at 1222 Harrison Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77350, -122.40933 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 81481100 - L-Seven and when was it built?
81481100 - L-Seven has 349,188 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 81481100 - L-Seven covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “81481100 - L-Seven, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/81481100-l-seven-bf691e5a (data as of July 9, 2026).