840 S. Hobart Blvd.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 840 South Hobart Boulevard, Los Angeles · 90005
At a glance
840 S. Hobart Blvd. is a 65,876-square-foot multifamily housing building at 840 South Hobart Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1929. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 184 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 307,912 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 65,876 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6235305:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 46 | -39 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -15 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | -1 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 840 South Hobart Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90005
- Coordinates
- 34.05643, -118.30505
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hanil Development Incscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 13,815,628 sq ft
Parking · 500,000 sq ft
Office · 486,029 sq ft
Office · 484,677 sq ft
- Metroplex, Llcscore 90
Office · 404,398 sq ft
- Wilshire Colonnadescore 86
Office · 378,049 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 840 S. Hobart Blvd. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 840 S. Hobart Blvd.'s ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,876 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 840 S. Hobart Blvd.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 840 S. Hobart Blvd., covering report years 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 46 in 2024 (-54 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 38.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 23% increase. Reported emissions went from 157 tCO₂e to 184 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 840 S. Hobart Blvd.'s 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,876 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (907 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 307,912 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 840 S. Hobart Blvd. to report its energy use?
840 S. Hobart Blvd. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6235305:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mb Housing West-1505 4Th St· 65,866 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 2175 Market (Mr162, Mr171)· 65,865 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 220 S Fern Ave, Ontario, Ca 91762, Usa· 65,848 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Los Adobes De Maria 1· 65,826 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lakeview 88 (La056)· 65,800 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 606 Alvarado Ave, Davis, Ca 95616, Usa· 65,800 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 840 S. Hobart Blvd.'s energy grade?
840 S. Hobart Blvd. scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 840 S. Hobart Blvd. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,876 sq ft, including 307,912 kWh of electricity.
What are 840 S. Hobart Blvd.'s carbon emissions?
840 S. Hobart Blvd. reported 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 840 S. Hobart Blvd.?
840 S. Hobart Blvd. is at 840 South Hobart Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90005. Its coordinates are 34.05643, -118.30505 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 840 S. Hobart Blvd. and when was it built?
840 S. Hobart Blvd. has 65,876 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 840 S. Hobart Blvd. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “840 S. Hobart Blvd., Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/840-s-hobart-blvd-996df1ed (data as of July 9, 2026).