8654-Fremont-Warm Springs
Hotel in California, CA · 46312 Mission Boulevard, Fremont · 94539
At a glance
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs is a 54,439-square-foot hotel at 46312 Mission Boulevard, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.0 kBtu/ft² and 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 114 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 343,982 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,849 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,439 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814708:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | -2 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -2 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +1 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +5 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | +49 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 37 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 46312 Mission Boulevard, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94539
- Coordinates
- 37.49360, -121.92460
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ohlone College - Fremontscore —
College/University · 507,686 sq ft
- Ca053_Eaves Fremont (Cf40)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 239,918 sq ft
- Bxnc80 - 800 Corporate Wayscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 152,995 sq ft
College/University · 127,218 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 107,000 sq ft
- 1250 Reliance Wayscore 1
Office · 101,822 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,439 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2018 to 88 in 2024 (+51 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 62.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 45% decrease. Reported emissions went from 206 tCO₂e to 114 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs's 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 54,439 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (542 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 343,982 kWh of electricity and 6,849 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs to report its energy use?
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6814708:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 0663-Irvine Spectrum (Old Historic Site)· 54,413 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Hi - Goleta, Ca· 54,355 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 9613-Sunnyvale/Santa Clara· 54,132 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- San Diego Airport Ca Tps· 54,120 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Sandman Hotel· 54,102 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Irvine East Lake Forest Ca Hgi· 54,100 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs's energy grade?
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 54,439 sq ft, including 343,982 kWh of electricity and 6,849 therms of natural gas.
What are 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs's carbon emissions?
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs reported 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs?
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs is at 46312 Mission Boulevard, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94539. Its coordinates are 37.49360, -121.92460 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs and when was it built?
8654-Fremont-Warm Springs has 54,439 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 8654-Fremont-Warm Springs covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8654-Fremont-Warm Springs, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/8654-fremont-warm-springs-cc1f4564 (data as of July 9, 2026).