8722-San Jose
Hotel in California, CA · 6199 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose · 95119
At a glance
8722-San Jose is a 65,219-square-foot hotel at 6199 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.3 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 397,599 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,303 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,219 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814507:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +1 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -2 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | -7 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +6 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | ±0 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | +1 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6199 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95119
- Coordinates
- 37.23515, -121.77501
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other · 309,208 sq ft
- 6311-6341 San Ignacioscore —
Laboratory · 292,837 sq ft
- Monterey Grove (Mn89)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 227,502 sq ft
- Bernal Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 204,621 sq ft
- 30 Great Oaks Blvdscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 181,736 sq ft
- 7064-7061 Santa Teresa Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 125,162 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 8722-San Jose compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 8722-San Jose's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 32.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,219 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 8722-San Jose's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 8722-San Jose, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2018 to 91 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 32.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 127 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8722-San Jose's 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,219 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (617 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 397,599 kWh of electricity and 8,303 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 8722-San Jose to report its energy use?
8722-San Jose reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6814507:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 10300 Wilshire Blvd (Beverly Hills Hotel)· 65,130 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Aloft San Jose Cupertino· 65,120 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bakersfield Marriott At The Convention Center· 65,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Hampton Inn· 65,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Towneplace Suites· 64,863 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 321 Cypress Drive Milpitas Ca 95035 Usa· 64,818 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 8722-San Jose's energy grade?
8722-San Jose scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8722-San Jose use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,219 sq ft, including 397,599 kWh of electricity and 8,303 therms of natural gas.
What are 8722-San Jose's carbon emissions?
8722-San Jose reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 8722-San Jose?
8722-San Jose is at 6199 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95119. Its coordinates are 37.23515, -121.77501 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 8722-San Jose and when was it built?
8722-San Jose has 65,219 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 8722-San Jose covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8722-San Jose, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/8722-san-jose-796a44e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).