8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale
Hotel in California, CA · 6189 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose · 95119
At a glance
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale is a 52,822-square-foot hotel at 6189 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 400,933 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,543 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,822 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814508:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +4 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | -2 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | -20 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +20 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 70 | ±0 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 70 | ±0 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 70 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6189 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95119
- Coordinates
- 37.23443, -121.77462
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other · 309,208 sq ft
- 6311-6341 San Ignacioscore —
Laboratory · 292,837 sq ft
- Monterey Grove (Mn89)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 227,502 sq ft
- Bernal Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 204,621 sq ft
- 30 Great Oaks Blvdscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 181,736 sq ft
- 7064-7061 Santa Teresa Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 125,162 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,822 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2018 to 72 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 147 tCO₂e to 152 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale's 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,822 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (717 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 400,933 kWh of electricity and 11,543 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale to report its energy use?
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6814508:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 642 Jones St· 52,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2040 S Harbor Blvd· 52,793 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- San Carlos Ca Ffis· 52,764 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 5630-Hampton Inn Lancaster· 52,659 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Lancaster Ca His· 52,659 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 200 S Hill St· 52,620 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale's energy grade?
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,822 sq ft, including 400,933 kWh of electricity and 11,543 therms of natural gas.
What are 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale's carbon emissions?
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale?
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale is at 6189 San Ignacio Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95119. Its coordinates are 37.23443, -121.77462 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale and when was it built?
8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale has 52,822 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8747-San Jose-South-Edenvale, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/8747-san-jose-south-edenvale-64eb85cf (data as of July 9, 2026).