8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood · 90048
At a glance
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa is a 86,448-square-foot multifamily housing building in West Hollywood, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.4 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 130 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 352,128 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 86,448 sq ft |
| Source record | california:29937171:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +3 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90048
- Coordinates
- 34.07260, -118.38434
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cedars Sinai Campusscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 4,810,447 sq ft
- Main Medical Centerscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,658,590 sq ft
- Beverlyscore —
Enclosed Mall · 860,748 sq ft
Medical Office · 818,090 sq ft
- 127 South San Vicentescore —
Ambulatory Surgical Center · 818,090 sq ft
- 139 George Burns Rdscore —
Parking · 647,848 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 24.4 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,448 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2023 to 90 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 25.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 142 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa's 24.4 kBtu/ft² across 86,448 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (618 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 352,128 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa to report its energy use?
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:29937171:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Renew Atascadero· 86,427 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Surfside Villas· 86,409 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Villa Bonita - R.A Snyder· 86,400 sq ft · EUI 42.9 kBtu/ft²
- Ceatrice Polite· 86,400 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 200 N Wilshire· 86,382 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Noho Mbk, Llc· 86,381 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa's energy grade?
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.4 kBtu/ft² across 86,448 sq ft, including 352,128 kWh of electricity.
What are 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa's carbon emissions?
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa?
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa is in West Hollywood, California 90048. Its coordinates are 34.07260, -118.38434 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa and when was it built?
8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa has 86,448 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8811 Burton Way, West Hollywood, Ca 90048, Usa, West Hollywood, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/8811-burton-way-west-hollywood-ca-90048-usa-2a4e15af (data as of July 9, 2026).