89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 89 South Chapel Avenue, Alhambra · 91801
At a glance
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa is a 59,960-square-foot multifamily housing building at 89 South Chapel Avenue, Alhambra in Alhambra, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.6 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 89 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 230,289 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,876 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,960 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33881628:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +8 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 89 South Chapel Avenue, Alhambra
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91801
- Coordinates
- 34.09558, -118.12338
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alhambra High Schoolscore 56
K-12 School · 260,439 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 237,493 sq ft
- Alhambra Place (Lh22)score 3
Retail Store · 117,681 sq ft
- 19-I1 Alhambra Courthousescore 67
Courthouse · 99,123 sq ft
- 24339-Brookdale Alhambrascore 79
Senior Living Community · 89,985 sq ft
- 333 West Main St.score 37
Multifamily Housing · 80,646 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 24.6 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,960 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 99 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 25.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 97 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa's 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 59,960 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (432 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 230,289 kWh of electricity and 6,876 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa to report its energy use?
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33881628:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Kentfield Apartments· 59,950 sq ft
- Comstock· 59,944 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Bayanihan· 59,943 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 26123 Bouquet Cyn Rd (Las Flores)· 59,922 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Buildings On Parcel 7333/001· 59,901 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Murphy Ranch 2: 310 East Dunne Avenue· 59,899 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa's energy grade?
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 59,960 sq ft, including 230,289 kWh of electricity and 6,876 therms of natural gas.
What are 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa's carbon emissions?
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa?
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa is at 89 South Chapel Avenue, Alhambra, in Alhambra, California 91801. Its coordinates are 34.09558, -118.12338 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa and when was it built?
89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa has 59,960 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “89 S Chapel Ave, Alhambra, Ca 91801, Usa, Alhambra, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/89-s-chapel-ave-alhambra-ca-91801-usa-e326b00e (data as of July 9, 2026).