BuildingCensus
D

900 Villa St

Office in California, CA · 900 Villa St, Mountain View · 94041

At a glance

900 Villa St is a 21,750-square-foot office building at 900 Villa St, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 2014. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 22 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 70.4 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
22
band D · 2018
Site EUI
70.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
108
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
21,750
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score22 (band D)
Site EUI70.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions108 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity448,489 kWh
Gross floor area21,750 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6172633:2018

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
900 Villa St, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94041
Coordinates
37.39461, -122.08013

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 900 Villa St compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 900 Villa St's ENERGY STAR score of 22 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 70.4 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 21,750 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 22 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 22 means the building performs better than about 22% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 22 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 53 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 900 Villa St's 70.4 kBtu/ft² across 21,750 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (449 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 448,489 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 900 Villa St to report its energy use?

900 Villa St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6172633:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 900 Villa St's energy grade?

900 Villa St scores 22 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 900 Villa St use?

Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 70.4 kBtu/ft² across 21,750 sq ft, including 448,489 kWh of electricity.

What are 900 Villa St's carbon emissions?

900 Villa St reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is 900 Villa St?

900 Villa St is at 900 Villa St, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94041. Its coordinates are 37.39461, -122.08013 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 900 Villa St and when was it built?

900 Villa St has 21,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 900 Villa St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “900 Villa St, Mountain View, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/900-villa-st-91c04b3f (data as of July 9, 2026).