901 Campisi Way
Office in California, CA · 901 Campisi Way, Campbell · 95008
At a glance
901 Campisi Way is a 54,741-square-foot office building at 901 Campisi Way, Campbell in Campbell, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.5 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 424,527 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 54,741 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6341382:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +3 | 26.5 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +5 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | +4 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | -3 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | -3 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | 29.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 901 Campisi Way, Campbell
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95008
- Coordinates
- 37.29097, -121.93429
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Pruneyard/ 60888score —
Strip Mall · 259,967 sq ft
- Pruneyard Retailscore —
Mixed Use Property · 258,118 sq ft
- Revere (Vr74)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 250,069 sq ft
- Parc At Pruneyard (Py13)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 239,614 sq ft
- Hamilton Plaza - 900score 89
Office · 180,776 sq ft
- Hamilton Plaza - 910score —
Office · 176,564 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 901 Campisi Way compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 901 Campisi Way's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 26.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,741 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1984 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 901 Campisi Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 901 Campisi Way, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2018 to 85 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 29.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 26.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 113 tCO₂e to 96 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 901 Campisi Way's 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 54,741 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (425 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 424,527 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 901 Campisi Way to report its energy use?
901 Campisi Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6341382:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Us-Mtv-Qd3· 54,737 sq ft · EUI 26.4 kBtu/ft²
- Foothill Research Center 4005· 54,731 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 250 Sutter· 54,726 sq ft · EUI 20.2 kBtu/ft²
- Foothill Research Center 4009· 54,724 sq ft · EUI 15.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1202 Apollo And 341 Cobalt· 54,723 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 49 Discovery· 54,720 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 901 Campisi Way's energy grade?
901 Campisi Way scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 901 Campisi Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 54,741 sq ft, including 424,527 kWh of electricity.
What are 901 Campisi Way's carbon emissions?
901 Campisi Way reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 901 Campisi Way?
901 Campisi Way is at 901 Campisi Way, Campbell, in Campbell, California 95008. Its coordinates are 37.29097, -121.93429 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 901 Campisi Way and when was it built?
901 Campisi Way has 54,741 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 901 Campisi Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “901 Campisi Way, Campbell, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/901-campisi-way-1e471426 (data as of July 9, 2026).