9012 Casals St
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9012 Casals Street, Sacramento · 95826
At a glance
9012 Casals St is a 62,690-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9012 Casals Street, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 113 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 483,143 kWh |
| Natural gas | 652 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,690 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12420112:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +13 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +23 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | +15 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 39 | -6 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 45 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9012 Casals Street, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95826
- Coordinates
- 38.55692, -121.37000
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vivleo Apartmentsscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 172,440 sq ft
- Cal Center Investorsscore 99
Office · 170,789 sq ft
- California Centerscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 91,000 sq ft
- Fifty Westscore 89
Office · 78,798 sq ft
- Los Olivos (Ls081)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 67,032 sq ft
- 8800 Omninet Cc Avenida Llcscore 73
Office · 65,872 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 9012 Casals St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 9012 Casals St's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,690 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 9012 Casals St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 9012 Casals St, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2020 to 90 in 2024 (+45 points). Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 131 tCO₂e to 113 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 9012 Casals St's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 62,690 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (500 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 483,143 kWh of electricity and 652 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 9012 Casals St to report its energy use?
9012 Casals St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12420112:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Hermosa· 62,679 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Onstad Manor· 62,675 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- La Cuesta Apartments· 62,668 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1950 Gough St· 62,650 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Justin· 62,620 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Secoya By The Park· 62,612 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 9012 Casals St's energy grade?
9012 Casals St scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 9012 Casals St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 62,690 sq ft, including 483,143 kWh of electricity and 652 therms of natural gas.
What are 9012 Casals St's carbon emissions?
9012 Casals St reported 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 9012 Casals St?
9012 Casals St is at 9012 Casals Street, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95826. Its coordinates are 38.55692, -121.37000 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 9012 Casals St and when was it built?
9012 Casals St has 62,690 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 9012 Casals St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “9012 Casals St, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/9012-casals-st-65872acf (data as of July 9, 2026).