909 Montgomery Street
Office in California, CA · 909 Montgomery Street, San Francisco · 94133
At a glance
909 Montgomery Street is a 86,311-square-foot office building at 909 Montgomery Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1983. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 227 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 932,485 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,986 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,311 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5868073:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +7 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | +1 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | +1 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | -5 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | +2 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 73 | +10 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 63 | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 909 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94133
- Coordinates
- 37.79756, -122.40416
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 96
Office · 1,550,750 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 909 Montgomery Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 909 Montgomery Street's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,311 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 909 Montgomery Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 909 Montgomery Street, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2018 to 79 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 48.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 286 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 909 Montgomery Street's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,311 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,017 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 932,485 kWh of electricity and 2,986 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 909 Montgomery Street to report its energy use?
909 Montgomery Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5868073:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 501 Shatto Place· 86,246 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Corporate Pointe At West Hills - 8407· 86,229 sq ft · EUI 29.5 kBtu/ft²
- 747 Front St· 86,171 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 3320 Scott Blvd (Applied Materials - B11) - Ab802· 86,170 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 3553 N. First Street· 86,145 sq ft
- Genmark Building· 86,118 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 909 Montgomery Street's energy grade?
909 Montgomery Street scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 909 Montgomery Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 86,311 sq ft, including 932,485 kWh of electricity and 2,986 therms of natural gas.
What are 909 Montgomery Street's carbon emissions?
909 Montgomery Street reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 909 Montgomery Street?
909 Montgomery Street is at 909 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94133. Its coordinates are 37.79756, -122.40416 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 909 Montgomery Street and when was it built?
909 Montgomery Street has 86,311 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 909 Montgomery Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “909 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/909-montgomery-street-10041b5a (data as of July 9, 2026).