Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8288 Lancaster Drive, Rohnert Park · 94928
At a glance
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd is a 58,344-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8288 Lancaster Drive, Rohnert Park in Rohnert Park, California, built in 1984. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.7 kBtu/ft² and 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 9.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 38 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 166,355 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 58,344 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6864970:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 100 | ±0 | 9.7 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 6.3 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8288 Lancaster Drive, Rohnert Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94928
- Coordinates
- 38.32930, -122.69383
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Meadows Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 76,596 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 53,235 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 9.7 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,344 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2020. Site EUI moved from 6.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 9.7 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 54% increase. Reported emissions went from 26 tCO₂e to 38 tCO₂e over the same span (up 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd's 9.7 kBtu/ft² across 58,344 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (166 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 166,355 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd to report its energy use?
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6864970:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1380 Blossom Hill Rd· 58,342 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Citrus Grove· 58,328 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8040 Reseda Blvd - Villa Vincennes Apartments· 58,320 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Sterling Haste - Br210· 58,315 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 350 Ellis Street: 350 Ellis Street· 58,301 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Canada Vista· 58,291 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd's energy grade?
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 9.7 kBtu/ft² across 58,344 sq ft, including 166,355 kWh of electricity.
What are Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd's carbon emissions?
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd reported 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd?
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd is at 8288 Lancaster Drive, Rohnert Park, in Rohnert Park, California 94928. Its coordinates are 38.32930, -122.69383 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd and when was it built?
Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd has 58,344 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Access @ Rohnert Park-Blvd, Rohnert Park, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/access-rohnert-park-blvd-f0695f76 (data as of July 9, 2026).