Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 1141 Rose Avenue, Selma · 93662
At a glance
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave is a 75,681-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1141 Rose Avenue, Selma in Selma, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 199.7 kBtu/ft² and 919 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 199.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 919 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 12.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,505,602 kWh |
| Natural gas | 66,290 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,681 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6349269:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -1 | 199.7 kBtu/ft² | 919 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | -1 | 195.3 kBtu/ft² | 920 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | -1 | 218.4 kBtu/ft² | 951 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | -1 | 195.6 kBtu/ft² | 888 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | +1 | 192.2 kBtu/ft² | 915 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 208.5 kBtu/ft² | 969 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1141 Rose Avenue, Selma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93662
- Coordinates
- 36.56733, -119.59798
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 199.7 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,681 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2018 to 96 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 208.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 199.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 969 tCO₂e to 919 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave's 199.7 kBtu/ft² across 75,681 sq ft works out to about 15.1 billion Btu (4,429 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,505,602 kWh of electricity and 66,290 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave to report its energy use?
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6349269:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Fresno Surgical Hospital· 75,249 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Phs | Ca | Montclair Hospital Medical Center· 74,857 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Mills Health Center· 74,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Adventist-Ahhm-1 Marcela Dr· 74,000 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Lbracc 201 Alabama· 72,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Montclair Hospital Medical Center· 71,000 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave's energy grade?
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 199.7 kBtu/ft² across 75,681 sq ft, including 2,505,602 kWh of electricity and 66,290 therms of natural gas.
What are Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave's carbon emissions?
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave reported 919 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave?
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave is at 1141 Rose Avenue, Selma, in Selma, California 93662. Its coordinates are 36.56733, -119.59798 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave and when was it built?
Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave has 75,681 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Adventist-Ahse-1141 Rose Ave, Selma, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/adventist-ahse-1141-rose-ave-3e35b3f4 (data as of July 9, 2026).