Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 869 North Cherry Street, Tulare · 93274
At a glance
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St is a 169,277-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 869 North Cherry Street, Tulare in Tulare, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 176.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,814 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 176.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,814 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,826,445 kWh |
| Natural gas | 135,675 therms |
| Gross floor area | 169,277 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6876086:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -1 | 176.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,814 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | ±0 | 178.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,863 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | -5 | 180.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,735 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | 167.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,831 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 869 North Cherry Street, Tulare
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93274
- Coordinates
- 36.22112, -119.33853
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1407 Retherford Stscore —
Other - Mall · 226,405 sq ft
Retail Store · 86,881 sq ft
- Casa Del Reyscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 83,000 sq ft
Strip Mall · 82,590 sq ft
- Fairfield Inn & Suitesscore 97
Hotel · 65,748 sq ft
- 1675 Hillman St. (Kirk Daoudian)score 64
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 62,947 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 176.5 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 169,277 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2020 to 87 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 93. Site EUI moved from 167.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 176.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,831 tCO₂e to 1,814 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St's 176.5 kBtu/ft² across 169,277 sq ft works out to about 29.9 billion Btu (8,756 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,826,445 kWh of electricity and 135,675 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St to report its energy use?
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6876086:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Inactive Scripps Mercy Hospital Chula Vista· 167,329 sq ft
- Main Hospital· 162,418 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Phs | Ca | West Anaheim Medical Center· 159,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- West Anaheim Medical Center· 159,000 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Sutter Health-1420 N. Tracy Boulevard· 157,765 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Sutter Tracy Community Hospital· 157,765 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St's energy grade?
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 176.5 kBtu/ft² across 169,277 sq ft, including 4,826,445 kWh of electricity and 135,675 therms of natural gas.
What are Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St's carbon emissions?
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St reported 1,814 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St?
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St is at 869 North Cherry Street, Tulare, in Tulare, California 93274. Its coordinates are 36.22112, -119.33853 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St and when was it built?
Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St has 169,277 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Adventist-Ahtr-869 N Cherry St, Tulare, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/adventist-ahtr-869-n-cherry-st-30d4f703 (data as of July 9, 2026).