Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3401 Iron Point Drive, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) is a 324,610-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3401 Iron Point Drive, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.7 kBtu/ft² and 575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 575 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,535,113 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 324,610 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4457385:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 575 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 585 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 579 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 535 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 583 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 591 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3401 Iron Point Drive, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.40477, -121.93152
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Elan At River Oaks (Lt49)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 855,047 sq ft
- Agnews Dc (Closed)score —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 686,280 sq ft
- Crescent - Veronascore 74
Multifamily Housing · 521,151 sq ft
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- Crescent - Miradascore 56
Multifamily Housing · 451,965 sq ft
- Np - The Sycamores #2score 72
Multifamily Housing · 448,311 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 29.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 324,610 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Aire-River Oaks (Rk11), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 29.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 591 tCO₂e to 575 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)'s 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 324,610 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,825 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,535,113 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) to report its energy use?
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4457385:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Laurel Crossing (Sc25)· 324,486 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Broadstone Edition (Br617)· 324,480 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Village On 5Th (Vi064)· 324,303 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fhf The Heights I Llc (Hg44)· 324,254 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Pavilions· 324,208 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Fountains At Emerald Park (Rc10)· 323,940 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)'s energy grade?
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 324,610 sq ft, including 1,535,113 kWh of electricity.
What are Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)'s carbon emissions?
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) reported 575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Aire-River Oaks (Rk11)?
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) is at 3401 Iron Point Drive, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.40477, -121.93152 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) and when was it built?
Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) has 324,610 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Aire-River Oaks (Rk11) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aire-River Oaks (Rk11), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/aire-river-oaks-rk11-43bdb47b (data as of July 9, 2026).