Almond Heights
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 8685 Greenback Lane, Orangevale · 95662
At a glance
Almond Heights is a 95,619-square-foot senior living community building at 8685 Greenback Lane, Orangevale in Orangevale, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.1 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 870,862 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,926 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,619 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20599602:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +67 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 28 | -70 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8685 Greenback Lane, Orangevale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95662
- Coordinates
- 38.67915, -121.23608
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Store #054 - Orangevale Cascore 81
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 87,941 sq ft
- Orangevalescore 52
Office · 78,592 sq ft
- Andrew Carnegie Middle Schoolscore 89
K-12 School · 70,376 sq ft
- Heather Ridgescore 67
Multifamily Housing · 66,342 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Almond Heights compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Almond Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 38.1 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,619 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Almond Heights's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Almond Heights, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 34.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 220 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Almond Heights's 38.1 kBtu/ft² across 95,619 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,068 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 870,862 kWh of electricity and 6,926 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Almond Heights to report its energy use?
Almond Heights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20599602:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Roseville· 95,523 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Clearwater At North Tustin· 94,796 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 10533 Hillcrest· 94,686 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Broadmoor· 94,525 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Pines· 93,992 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 10532 Golden Creek· 93,857 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Almond Heights's energy grade?
Almond Heights scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Almond Heights use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.1 kBtu/ft² across 95,619 sq ft, including 870,862 kWh of electricity and 6,926 therms of natural gas.
What are Almond Heights's carbon emissions?
Almond Heights reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Almond Heights?
Almond Heights is at 8685 Greenback Lane, Orangevale, in Orangevale, California 95662. Its coordinates are 38.67915, -121.23608 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Almond Heights and when was it built?
Almond Heights has 95,619 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Almond Heights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Almond Heights, Orangevale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/almond-heights-f25a9f35 (data as of July 9, 2026).