BuildingCensus
A

Alpine Park Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1776 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek · 94596

At a glance

Alpine Park Apartments is a 74,633-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1776 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.9 kBtu/ft² and 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
7.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
39
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
74,633
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI7.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions39 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity172,138 kWh
Gross floor area74,633 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:57554094:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1776 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek
State
California
ZIP
94596
Coordinates
37.89360, -122.06395

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Alpine Park Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Alpine Park Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 7.9 kBtu/ft² is about 77% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 75% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 74,633 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1991 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alpine Park Apartments's 7.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,633 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (173 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 172,138 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Alpine Park Apartments to report its energy use?

Alpine Park Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57554094:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Alpine Park Apartments's energy grade?

Alpine Park Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Alpine Park Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,633 sq ft, including 172,138 kWh of electricity.

What are Alpine Park Apartments's carbon emissions?

Alpine Park Apartments reported 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Alpine Park Apartments?

Alpine Park Apartments is at 1776 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.89360, -122.06395 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Alpine Park Apartments and when was it built?

Alpine Park Apartments has 74,633 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Alpine Park Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alpine Park Apartments, Walnut Creek, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/alpine-park-apartments-d115d835 (data as of July 9, 2026).