Altamont Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 300 Enterprise Drive, Rohnert Park · 94928
At a glance
Altamont Apartments is a 181,712-square-foot multifamily housing building at 300 Enterprise Drive, Rohnert Park in Rohnert Park, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 6.8 kBtu/ft² and 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 6.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 67 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 28,509 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,373 therms |
| Gross floor area | 181,712 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6873093:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 6.8 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 7.7 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 8.4 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 6.1 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 16243.0 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 300 Enterprise Drive, Rohnert Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94928
- Coordinates
- 38.34512, -122.70671
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Crossbrook Apartments (23738)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 166,207 sq ft
- The Lenox Apartments (Cr013)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 142,700 sq ft
- Copeland Creek Apartmentsscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 101,900 sq ft
- Park Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 95,000 sq ft
- 6100 State Farm Drivescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 89,965 sq ft
- 6000 State Farm Drscore 91
Office · 71,293 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Altamont Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 6.8 kBtu/ft² is about 80% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 181,712 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1991 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Altamont Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Altamont Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Site EUI moved from 6.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 6.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 59 tCO₂e to 67 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does a site EUI of 6.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Altamont Apartments's 6.8 kBtu/ft² across 181,712 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (362 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 28,509 kWh of electricity and 11,373 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Altamont Apartments to report its energy use?
Altamont Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6873093:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cityview: Cty· 181,691 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Sandpiper Village· 181,576 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Onyx Glendale· 181,508 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 12801 Rosecrans Ave· 181,495 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Las Palmas· 181,428 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2568 E Baseline St, Highland, Ca 92346, Usa· 181,324 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Altamont Apartments's energy grade?
Altamont Apartments did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 6.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Altamont Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6.8 kBtu/ft² across 181,712 sq ft, including 28,509 kWh of electricity and 11,373 therms of natural gas.
What are Altamont Apartments's carbon emissions?
Altamont Apartments reported 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Altamont Apartments?
Altamont Apartments is at 300 Enterprise Drive, Rohnert Park, in Rohnert Park, California 94928. Its coordinates are 38.34512, -122.70671 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Altamont Apartments and when was it built?
Altamont Apartments has 181,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Altamont Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Altamont Apartments, Rohnert Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/altamont-apartments-a4136252 (data as of July 9, 2026).