Antelope Ridge Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 27757 Aspel Road, Menifee · 92585
At a glance
Antelope Ridge Apartments is a 261,632-square-foot multifamily housing building at 27757 Aspel Road, Menifee in Menifee, California, built in 2010. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,073 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,073 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,546,921 kWh |
| Natural gas | 131,974 therms |
| Gross floor area | 261,632 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7057376:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 27757 Aspel Road, Menifee
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92585
- Coordinates
- 33.71589, -117.17065
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Antelope Ridge (Yardi)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 247,322 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Antelope Ridge Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Antelope Ridge Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 66.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 261,632 sq ft, it is about 73% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Antelope Ridge Apartments's 66.7 kBtu/ft² across 261,632 sq ft works out to about 17.5 billion Btu (5,114 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 1,546,921 kWh of electricity and 131,974 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Antelope Ridge Apartments to report its energy use?
Antelope Ridge Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:7057376:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Citysouth· 261,578 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Reveal Playa Vista (Cr073)- (Not)· 261,563 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Rockwood At The Cascades (Rk22)· 261,390 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- The Luxe - Co (Lx044)· 261,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Jones Berkeley (Not)(Jo044)· 261,272 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Prado West (Pr620)· 261,215 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Antelope Ridge Apartments's energy grade?
Antelope Ridge Apartments scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Antelope Ridge Apartments use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 66.7 kBtu/ft² across 261,632 sq ft, including 1,546,921 kWh of electricity and 131,974 therms of natural gas.
What are Antelope Ridge Apartments's carbon emissions?
Antelope Ridge Apartments reported 1,073 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Antelope Ridge Apartments?
Antelope Ridge Apartments is at 27757 Aspel Road, Menifee, in Menifee, California 92585. Its coordinates are 33.71589, -117.17065 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Antelope Ridge Apartments and when was it built?
Antelope Ridge Apartments has 261,632 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Antelope Ridge Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Antelope Ridge Apartments, Menifee, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/antelope-ridge-apartments-42d28315 (data as of July 9, 2026).