BuildingCensus
–

Antelope Self Storage

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 5754 Antelope Road, Citrus Heights · 95621

At a glance

Antelope Self Storage is a 85,275-square-foot self-storage facility at 5754 Antelope Road, Citrus Heights in Citrus Heights, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.4 kBtu/ft² and 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
8
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
85,275
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions8 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity30,312 kWh
Natural gas162 therms
Gross floor area85,275 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11903314:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1.4 kBtu/ft²8 tCO₂e
2023—1.3 kBtu/ft²8 tCO₂e
2022—1.3 kBtu/ft²7 tCO₂e
2021—1.9 kBtu/ft²10 tCO₂e
2020—1.8 kBtu/ft²10 tCO₂e
2019—0.9 kBtu/ft²6 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5754 Antelope Road, Citrus Heights
State
California
ZIP
95621
Coordinates
38.70460, -121.32716

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Antelope Self Storage compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.4 kBtu/ft² is about 74% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 78% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 85,275 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Antelope Self Storage's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Antelope Self Storage, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 0.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 1.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 56% increase. Reported emissions went from 6 tCO₂e to 8 tCO₂e over the same span (up 38%).

What does a site EUI of 1.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Antelope Self Storage's 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 85,275 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (35 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 30,312 kWh of electricity and 162 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Antelope Self Storage to report its energy use?

Antelope Self Storage reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11903314:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Antelope Self Storage's energy grade?

Antelope Self Storage did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Antelope Self Storage use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 85,275 sq ft, including 30,312 kWh of electricity and 162 therms of natural gas.

What are Antelope Self Storage's carbon emissions?

Antelope Self Storage reported 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Antelope Self Storage?

Antelope Self Storage is at 5754 Antelope Road, Citrus Heights, in Citrus Heights, California 95621. Its coordinates are 38.70460, -121.32716 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Antelope Self Storage and when was it built?

Antelope Self Storage has 85,275 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is Antelope Self Storage covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Antelope Self Storage, Citrus Heights, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/antelope-self-storage-ea1db1fb (data as of July 9, 2026).