BuildingCensus
B

Arastradero West (Rs81)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 724 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto · 94306

At a glance

Arastradero West (Rs81) is a 58,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 724 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
70
band B · 2024
Site EUI
57.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
182
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,200
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score70 (band B)
Site EUI57.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions182 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity237,717 kWh
Natural gas24,130 therms
Gross floor area58,200 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10002959:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest70-657.8 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
202376-654.3 kBtu/ft²190 tCO₂e
202282+1353.3 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
202169-956.8 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
20207856.4 kBtu/ft²181 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
724 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94306
Coordinates
37.40067, -122.13074

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Arastradero West (Rs81) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arastradero West (Rs81)'s ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,200 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Arastradero West (Rs81)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Arastradero West (Rs81), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2020 to 70 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 181 tCO₂e to 182 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arastradero West (Rs81)'s 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 58,200 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (986 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 237,717 kWh of electricity and 24,130 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Arastradero West (Rs81) to report its energy use?

Arastradero West (Rs81) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10002959:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Arastradero West (Rs81)'s energy grade?

Arastradero West (Rs81) scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Arastradero West (Rs81) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 58,200 sq ft, including 237,717 kWh of electricity and 24,130 therms of natural gas.

What are Arastradero West (Rs81)'s carbon emissions?

Arastradero West (Rs81) reported 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Arastradero West (Rs81)?

Arastradero West (Rs81) is at 724 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94306. Its coordinates are 37.40067, -122.13074 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Arastradero West (Rs81) and when was it built?

Arastradero West (Rs81) has 58,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Arastradero West (Rs81) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arastradero West (Rs81), Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arastradero-west-rs81-375eed7d (data as of July 9, 2026).